Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​​

West Fork Activities and Organizations

The West Fork School district has a variety of activities available to students. These activities promote interest in the arts, music, athletics, government, and student clubs.

Extracurricular involvement in the school gives students an understanding of how to be a contributing member of a community. These activities also give students an opportunity to learn and improve leadership skills.

 

<<====  Please find your activity or organization on the left for more information.


West Fork Athletic History


Conference Team Championships

Boys Cross Country: 2013, 2014

Girls Cross Country: 2013, 2014

Volleyball: 2009, 2010, 2011

Boys Basketball: 2008-2009, 2009-2010, 2010-2011, 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014, 2014-2015

Girls Basketball: 2014-2015

Wrestling:

Boys Track: 2011

Girls Track: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

Boys Golf: 2012

Girls Golf:

Baseball: 2012, 2013, 2014

Softball:



District/Regional Team Championships

Football:

Boys Cross Country: 2013, 2014

Girls Cross Country:

Volleyball: 2009

Boys Basketball: 2010-2011, 2012-2013, 2013-2014

Girls Basketball: 2008-2009, 2010-2011

Wrestling:

Boys Track:

Girls Track: 2010, 2012

Boys Golf: 2011

Girls Golf:

Baseball:

Softball:



State Team Appearances and Places

Football: 2010 (Qualifier)

Boys Cross Country: 2013 (2nd Place), 2014 (2nd Place)

Girls Cross Country:

Volleyball:

Boys Basketball: 2010-2011 (1st), 2012-2013 (2nd), 2013-2014 (2nd)

Girls Basketball: 2010-2011 (Qualifier)

Wrestling:

Boys Track:

Girls Track: 2009 (7th), 2010 (4th), 2011 (4th), 2012 (6th)

Boys Golf:

Girls Golf:

Baseball:

Softball:

 

 

Individual State Champions and First Team All-State Selections

2008-2009:        Kara Engebretson (Girls Track; Tied 5th Place High Jump at State)

Kyle Meints (Football; 1st Team All-State)

                          Taylor Twedt (Girls Track)

-        High Jump (2nd Place at State)

-        100 Hurdles (2nd Place at State)

-        400 Hurdles (8th Place at State)

                           Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay (2nd Place at State)

-        Sarah Weiland, Bayley Fleshner, Jordan Mellman, Taylor Twedt

 

2009-2010:        Bayley Fleshner (Girls Track; 3rd Place 100 Hurdles at State)

Hallie Peterson (Volleyball; 2nd Team All-State)

Hallie Peterson (Girls Track; 7th Place Long Jump at State)

Seth Tuttle (Boys Basaketball; 1st Team All-State)

Seth Tuttle (Boys Track; 5th Place High Jump at State)

                          Taylor Twedt (Girls Track)

-        100 Hurdles (1st Place at State)

-        400 Hurdles (2nd Place at State)

-        High Jump (2nd Place at State)

Girls Track, Shuttle Hurdle Relay (State Champions/1st Place at State)

-        Sarah Weiland, Bayley Fleshner, Jordan Mellman, Taylor Twedt

 

2010-2011:         Bayley Fleshner (Girls Track; 4th Place 100 Hurdles at State)

                          Hallie Peterson (Volleyball; 2nd Team All-State)

Hallie Peterson (Girls Track; 4th Place Long Jump at State)

Payton Plagge (Basketball; State All-Tournament Team)

                          Maci Robeoltman (Girls Track; 6th Place Discus at State)

                          Kielan Sullivan (Football; 3rd Team All-State)

Seth Tuttle (Football; 2nd Team All-State)

Seth Tuttle (Boys Basketball; 1st Team All-State and All-Tournament Team Captain)

Seth Tuttle (Boys Track; 5th Place High Jump at State)

Taylor Twedt (Girls Track)

-        High Jump (1st Place at State)

-        100 Hurdles (3rd Place at State)

-        400 Hurdles (5th Place at State)

                          Jace Winfrey (Football; 2nd Team All-State)

                          Girls Track,

-        4x200 (4th Place at State)

o   Alyssa Meyer, Bailey Fleshner, Lindsey Peterson, Hallie Peterson

-        Shuttle Hurdle Relay (1st Place at State and 2A State Meet Record)

o   Sarah Weiland, Bayley Fleshner, Lindsey Peterson, Taylor Twedt

 

2011-2012:         Aaron Dougherty (Boys Track; Runner-up High Jump at State/2nd Place at State)

Nathan Folkers (Football; 2nd Team All-State)

Spencer Halloran (Baseball; 2nd Team All-State)

Taylor Logan (Girls Track; 6th Place Long Jump at State)

Payton Plagge (Basketball; 2nd Team All-State)

Taylor Twedt (Girls Track)

-        100 Hurdles (1st Place at State)

-        High Jump (2nd Place at State)

-        400 Hurdles (5th Place at State)

Boys Track, Shuttle Hurdle Relay (8th Place at State)

-        Jordan Hubka, Aaron Dougherty, Spencer Halloran, Nathan Folkers

Girls Track, Shuttle Hurdle Relay (State Champions/1st Place at State)

-        Alyssa Meyer, Lindsey Peterson, Taylor Logan, Taylor Twedt

 

2012-2013:         Spencer Halloran (Football; 2nd Team All-State)

Spencer Halloran (Boys Track; 4th Place High Hurdles at State)

Spencer Halloran (Baseball; 2nd Team All-State)

Jared Lerdal (Boys Track; 3rd Place Shot Put at State)

Lindsey Peterson (Volleyball; 2nd Team All-State)

Payton Plagge (Basketball; 1st Team All-State and State All-Tournament Team)

Peyton Twedt (Boys Cross Country; 12th Place at State)

 

2013-2014:         Sam Amsbaugh (Basketball; 1st Team All-State)

Drew Engebretson (Boys Track; 6th Place 800 at State)

                          Spencer Halloran (Football; 2nd Team All-State)

Spencer Halloran (Baseball; All-State Super Team)

Jacob Hansen (Boys Cross Country; 10th Place at State)

                          Jacob Hansen (wrestling; 5th Place at State)

Lindsey Peterson (Volleyball; 2nd Team All-State)

Peyton Twedt (Boys Cross Country; State Runner-up/2nd Place at State)

 

2014-2015:         Jacob Hansen (Boys Cross Country; 10th Place at State)

                          Jacob Hansen (Wrestling; 6th Place at State)

                          Maya Rowe (Girls Cross Country; 34th place at State)

                          Talia Rowe (Girls Cross Country; 11th place at State)

                          Peyton Twedt (Boys Cross Country-State Champion/1st Place at State)

-        1A Pizza Ranch MVP at State Cross Country

 

 

 

Special Honors:

Taylor Twedt: 16 State Track Medals (Tied for 1st)